Californias Caregiver Crisis: Bold Expansion Plan Crumbles Under Fierce Backlash!
[…] Creating a family action plan is incredibly important, especially in a time when our hardworking immigrant families are being unfairly targeted and forced to live in fear."

The bill's text indicates that it would permit a court "to appoint a custodial parent and a person nominated by the custodial parent as joint guardians of the person of the minor, if the custodial parent will be temporarily unavailable due to specified circumstances, including, among other things, an immigration-related administrative action, as specified."

The legislation aims to modify California's Family Code Section 6550, which defines who can be considered a minor's caregiver.

The proposed amendment to the bill reads, "A caregiver who is a relative or a nonrelative extended family member and who completes items 1 to 8, inclusive, of the affidavit provided in Section 6552 and signs the affidavit shall have the same rights to authorize medical care and dental care for the minor that are given to guardians under Section 2353 of the Probate Code."

The caregiver, whether a relative or nonrelative extended family member, may authorize mental health treatment subject to the limitations of Section 2356 of the Probate Code.